From amilevin at optonline.net Thu Jan 1 14:05:46 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Thu, 01 Jan 2009 15:05:46 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] YBH Event this Motzei Shabbos Message-ID: <6435EA3BF1904698B0F6EF11E388226E@LevinFamily> Yeshiva Beis Hillel is proud to announce two Shiurim this Motzei Shabbos The first by Rabbi Berel Leiner (Menahel of the Yeshiva) and the second by Rav Mordechai Willig (Moreh Derech of the Yeshiva). The Shiurim are entitled Chinuch Habanim and will be this Motzei Shabbos, Parshas Vayigash, beginning at 8:30 pm at the YBH. Rabbi Willig will have a Question & Answer Session following the shiur. Men and Women are welcome to attend -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Thu Jan 1 19:51:09 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Thu, 01 Jan 2009 20:51:09 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Hatzolah Yom Kippur Appeal Message-ID: Over Yom Kippur our shul joined together with the other shuls in the Passaic-Clifton community to make an appeal for Hatzolah of Passaic/Clifton EMS. The appeal that was made was a silent appeal and we did not request members to make verbal pledges. At this time Hatzolah is in need of funds, if you made a silent pledge on Yom Kippur please be sure to fulfill it by sending a check to Hatzolah. Checks can be sent to PO Box 5120, Passaic, NJ 07055 Hatzolah of Passaic/Clifton EMS presents the 1st Annual Melava Malka Featuring: Special Guest of Honor: Rabbi Hershel Weber, Founder of the very first Hatzolah in Williamsburg, 1969 Dovid Gabay and Yossi Newman with Zemiros Hot Buffet Motzei Shabbos Shirah, Parshas Beshalach February 7, 2009 Doors open at 8PM and Program Begins at 8:30PM Adas Israel, 565 Broadway, Passaic, NJ For more information, please contact Hatzolah's office at 973-685-4911. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Sun Jan 4 10:36:01 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Sun, 04 Jan 2009 11:36:01 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Minyanim at Beis Avel-Persin Message-ID: There will be a Mincha Minyan today (Sunday) at 4:30pm at the Persin residence across the street (209 Blvd #2) from the shul. On Monday Jan 5th the regular 7:20 Shacharis Minyan will take place at the Persin house and not in shul. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Sun Jan 4 21:41:44 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Sun, 04 Jan 2009 22:41:44 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Message from Rabbi Reisman via TCN shiur last night Message-ID: <0F0B2BA8E2134E12A1AD47C321CAF668@LevinFamily> TCN has recommended that everyone view the shiur from Rabbi Reisman and to circulate this shiur to everyone in Klal Yisroel-Regarding the war in Eretz Yisroel Following is a link to the second half of R' Reisman's shiur last night, speaking about the situation is Israel. http://www.s213209882.onlinehome.us/r01039dist.wmv -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Mon Jan 5 08:49:35 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Mon, 05 Jan 2009 09:49:35 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] New Shiur on Monday & Wednesday Mornings Message-ID: Rabbi Cohen will be starting a new Shiur, learning the Tur/Bais Yosef and Shulchan Aruch on Hilchos Pesach, focusing on the Halachos relating to the Seder. The Tur/Bais Yosef contains a summary of the discussion in the Gemara and Rishonim, thereby allowing one to understand the background of the Halacha found in the Shulchan Aruch. The Shiur will take place Monday and Wednesday mornings, 8:30-9:15am. ____________________________________________________________ Click to shop and compare high quality air compressors. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Mon Jan 5 17:26:44 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Mon, 05 Jan 2009 18:26:44 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] WORLDWIDE EFFORT TO SUPPORT ISRAELI SOLDIERS IS LAUNCHED Message-ID: <919CDADCF9A84731BD148EC482FEF30A@LevinFamily> WORLDWIDE EFFORT TO SUPPORT ISRAELI SOLDIERS IS LAUNCHED "Operation Tefillah, Torah & Troops" Gets Underway As the members of the Israel Defense Forces (IDF) battle Hamas terrorists and Palestinian militants in Gaza, leading international Torah scholars have launched a worldwide effort aimed at providing them with spiritual support. "Operation Tefillah, Torah & Troops," which was launched by Rabbi Simcha HaCohen Kook, the Chief Rabbi of Rehovot, Israel, and the Bostoner Rebbe (Rabbi Levi Yitzchak Horowitz) of Har Nof, Israel, partners people from around the world with soldiers in the IDF. Each person who takes part in "Operation Tefillah, Torah & Troops" is paired with an Israeli soldier, and is responsible to say tefillot (prayers), learn Torah, and do special acts of chesed (kindness) on behalf of that solider. Rabbi Kook and the Bostoner Rebbe noted that this concept is one that has been a part of the Jewish people for thousands of years. When Moshe Rabbeinu (Moses) led the Jewish people to war with the nation of Midyon, for every person who went to battle, there was a designated person who was responsible for praying and learning for him. Throughout his reign, David HaMelech (King David) utilized this practice as well. During the war in Lebanon in the summer of 2006, more than 50,000 people worldwide participated in this initiative spearheaded by Rabbi Kook and the Bostoner Rebbe, and facilitated in North America by the National Council of Young Israel. To participate in "Operation Tefillah, Torah & Troops" and receive the name of an Israeli soldier who needs your prayers, send an e-mail to the office of Rabbi Kook at maortlmo at gmail.com . To request the name of a soldier by phone or fax, call the National Council of Young Israel at 212-929-1525 x100, or send a fax to 212-727-9526. Members of the IDF who wish to have a "partner" praying for them a re urged to e-mail the office of Rabbi Kook as well. Rabbi Pesach Lerner, the Executive Vice President of the National Council of Young Israel, noted that every tefillah that is said on behalf of a soldier will make a difference, regardless of where a person may be in religious observance. "Each soldier that is putting his or her life on the line to defend the land of Israel and safeguard the Jewish nation deserves to have someone praying for their well being and safe return," said Rabbi Lerner, "During my conversations with Rabbi Kook, he emphasized that every Jew is encouraged to participate in this critical endeavor and to pray for a soldier in a manner in which they feel comfortable, irrespective of their religious background." -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Mon Jan 5 17:28:41 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Mon, 05 Jan 2009 18:28:41 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Lema'an Achai- Day 6 War in Israel Message-ID: <0155215413AA4365944881659DCFC08F@LevinFamily> ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: David Morris - Lema'an Achai [please add you own personal recommendations and verification (ie. "I know this is For Real!") at the very top of this email, before forwarding this email on ONLY to friends, family and your community email lists]. Day 6 of the War in the South, Bet Shemesh, Israel. ------ * "Dad, What's a Killer-meter?" * Here in Israel, innocent sounding measurements of distance, have turned into death threats. One killermeter (km) is the distance/range from a Hamas Sniper in the Gaza strip, firing at the Israeli farmer working in the fields of Kibbutz Nahal Oz. 2 km is from the Hamas mortars ("Patzmarim") to Israeli families in the town of Sderot (time of flight/warning to take cover: 15 seconds). 8 km is from the Hamas rocket launchers ("Kassamim") to the 110,000 battered residents of the City of Ashkelon 20 km is from the Hamas missile launchers ("Ketushas") to the Town of Kiryat Malachi 40km is from the Hamas enhanced missiles ("Gradim") to the bunkered-down towns of Ashdod, Beersheba and Kiryat Gat (one minute warning, to take cover or be blown up) 44km is where a "Grad' Missile has to reach, to hit my home, the kids' school, our shul - to hit me at this desk, here in Bet Shemesh. My home is located a half-liter of rocket-fuel away from the bombed out sites throughout the South of Israel. It puts our community in the position of being close enough to be fearful that "we're next", while giving us the tremendous opportunity to bring help to our brothers and sisters now under missile-fire, who are living in bomb shelters, or risking their very lives to go out to get a bottle of milk....just a five minute drive from us. The Bet Shemesh community has therefore now initiated a grass-roots "War Relief Program" to: a. bring practical immediate help to those who need it; b. to bring those families who need to leave the war zone, to take refuge in Bet Shemesh; and c. to prepare for the "we're next" scenario. This program is in partnership with the Bet Shemesh Municipality, various well-established non-profit organizations, such as Lema'an Achai, Amutat Kehilla, Shaalei Torah, Ezrat Achim, Bat Ami, and many many good hearted individual volunteers, who are putting their own lives on-hold, to help our fellows in danger and distress. This is the same cross-community team who joined together during the 2nd Lebanon War in 2007, in an amazing & unique program which hosted over 1000 Refugees from the North of Israel for 30 Days, in Bet Shemesh schools, community centers, sports halls and in private homes. Dubbed "City of Refuge", that program was highlighted in the Ben Gurion University Non-Profit Sector Report, for special accolade, and was awarded the Bet Shemesh Mayor's Prize for 2007/8. The programs now being delivered include: 1. Delivering practical objects to families in bomb shelters: mattresses, blanket, food, heaters, TV's & Radios, toys, books... 2. Helping families & institutions in Bet Shemesh to host families from the South (eg. extra food, for extra mouths). 3. Educational & emotional relief programs for the kids (schools throughout the South of Israel are now closed down by law). 4. Crafts & Trades Fair: a nationally publicised event, for small businesses which have been closed down due to the war, to exhibit and sell their wares and services. In preparation, is a large scale "City of Refuge" program, with the initial objective of Bet Shemesh again hosting 1000 refugees, should this be needed. And, G-d forbid, preparations for the unthinkable situation that we in Bet Shemesh will turn from being helpers, to ourselves being victims of missile attack. All Bet Shemesh "War Relief" programs are being funded via an exclusive fund established for this purpose, "The War Relief Fund", under the management of Lema'an Achai. This follows the model Lema'an Achai successfully developed for both the 2nd Lebanon War "City of Refuge" program, and for the 2006-8 Gush Katif Evacuees Relief Fund - probably the two most successful Emergency Relief programs in Israel's recent history. * What Can I Do To Help? * Lema'an Achai is a community organization, without big-time fundraising budgets. The cheapest, fastest and most effective way for us to raise the money we need right now and for the duration of this war, is for you to send this email on (only! please do not spam!) to your friends and relatives, your community/shul list, and other individuals and organizations who may be willing to donate & support this zero-waste, grass-roots, immediate, practical War Relief program. And (most important!) please add you own personal recommendations and verification (ie. "this is For Real!") at the very top of the email. Online Donations: www.israelwar.org USA Tax Deductible: "US Friends of Lema'an Achai", PO Box 532, Oceanside, NY 11572-0532, USA. UK Tax Deductible: "British Friends of Lema'an Achai", c/o Nava Kestenbaum, 96 Rigby Street, Salford, Manchester, M7 4BQ, ENGLAND. Canadian Tax Deductible: "Shaarei Tefilla Charity Fund", C/O Murray Shore, 31 Marvill Street, Toronto, Ontario, M3H 3L2, CANADA. Israel Tax Deductible: "Lema'an Achai", The Lema'an Achai Center, 40/7 Nahal Lachish, Ramat Bet Shemesh, 99093, Israel. By Phone 24/6 Donations Hotline (Hebrew): 02 99.999.33 * What Else Can I Do? * For local residents to volunteer their time, their hospitality or to offer objects for families in the South, please call the Hotline: 02 9999822 (Ezrat Achim) If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please feel free to contact me directly. Besorot tovot - we should hear good news. David & Avrohom Bet Shemesh - 45 Killer-Meters from Hamas SMALL PRINT: In the happy event that the war finishes, and any funds remain, they will solely be used for helping families in need. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------- David Morris, Chairman Rav Avrohom Leventhal, Executive Director Lema'an Achai - It's All About Caring www.SmartChesed.org david at lemaanachai.org Direct Tel: +972 2 9997107 Office: +972 2 9991553 Fax: +972 2 9992398 40/7 Nahal Lachish Ramat Beit Shemesh, 99093 Israel. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Mon Jan 5 17:38:56 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Mon, 05 Jan 2009 18:38:56 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] An urgent message from Hatzolah Message-ID: <0693291577FD4750A221CAA188C28652@LevinFamily> Due to technical difficulties, our hotline numbers 973-473-1002 and 973-472-1001 are not working at this time. Until further notice, please call 973-685-4911 for all emergencies. Hatzolah of Passaic / Clifton EMS PO Box 5120 Passaic, NJ 07055 www.hatzolahpassaic.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Mon Jan 5 19:13:00 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Mon, 05 Jan 2009 20:13:00 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] FW: PHONE NUMBER UPDATE FROM HATZOLAH OF PASSAIC/CLIFTON EMS Message-ID: <6C0E0856E0FC48F488B5F2E1B6D9E490@LevinFamily> An urgent message from Hatzolah (please forward to your Shul lists as soon as possible) To the Community of Passaic and Clifton, We are pleased to inform the community of Passaic and Clifton that both of our hotline numbers are fully operational again. You may now call 973-472-1002 or 973-472-1001 once again if you have a medical emergency. It has been brought to our attention that some unscrupulous individuals attempted to utilize this temporary technical glitch by posting false information on the internet and placing posters in prominent locations around Passaic and Clifton. Please disregard any such misinformation as our phone lines are operating normally. Please do not call the hotline numbers to test the phone lines. Thank you for your patience and understanding, Hatzolah of Passaic / Clifton EMS PO Box 5120 Passaic, NJ 07055 973-472-1002 , 973-472-1001 - 24/7 EMERGENCY HOTLINE 973-685-4911 - Office ________________________ Thank you, Moshe A. Raider 646-739-6809 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Tue Jan 6 14:33:21 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Tue, 06 Jan 2009 15:33:21 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Letter from the Bostoner Rebbe and HaRav Simcha HaKohen Kook (relating to yesterday's email) Message-ID: Please see the attached letter for additional information relating to yesterday's email -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Letter from Rav Kook & Bostoner Rebbe.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 132388 bytes Desc: not available URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Wed Jan 7 19:21:27 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Wed, 07 Jan 2009 20:21:27 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Discovery Event Postponment Message-ID: <5B8784085F88439B89B458F48AEAD130@LevinFamily> Please be aware that the Discovery event that was scheduled to take place at Tifereth this Sunday has been postponed. When a new date is made available it will be shared. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Thu Jan 8 13:12:04 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Thu, 08 Jan 2009 14:12:04 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Shed in the Cohen backyard Message-ID: <04CB46FBB49F4F6BA59623A24B646176@LevinFamily> Has Cesar had a chance to take down the shed yet? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Thu Jan 8 13:14:58 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Thu, 08 Jan 2009 14:14:58 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Shed email-please disregard! Message-ID: <13FFAEC16DC3429DAE6F38B6B12EBA8A@LevinFamily> I apologize, please disregard this email -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Fri Jan 9 11:05:42 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Fri, 09 Jan 2009 12:05:42 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] N'shei Tifereth Melave Malka Jan 31st Message-ID: N'SHEI TIFERETH ISRAEL CORDIALLY INVITE THE WOMEN OF THE COMMUNITY TO A MELAVE MALKA Featuring an inspirational parenting workshop by Adina Lederer (ACPI CCPF) "Developing a Deeper Connection with Our Children" Elegant dairy buffet and dessert will be served Gift baskets will be raffled off during the evening Motzei Shabbos January 31 ~ 8:00pm Congregation Tifereth Israel ~ 180 Passaic Ave Covert $25 per person in advance $30 per person at the door Advance reservations will include 3 raffle tickets RSVP by January 20 to Rochelle Nash: (973)249-8599 or Sima Kelner: skelner at hillel.org Hostesses: Avigayil Adler, Shulamis Bashker, Leora Grinspan, Deborah Herzog, Sima Kelner, Chaya Milchman, Rochelle Nash, Lorraine Ochs, Nicole Sebbag, Chaya Wilk, To see a flyer of the event please visit: http://tifereth-passaic.org/N'SheiMelaveMalka-Jan31.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Tue Jan 13 22:06:03 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 23:06:03 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Community Wide Tehillim For Eretz Yisroel Motzei Shabbos - Tifereth - 8:45PM Message-ID: <47A33D1A20044BDD9C48EC496F2C9706@LevinFamily> In light of the terrible situation facing our brothers and sisters in Eretz Yisroel, a community-wide Tehillim has been called for this coming Motzei Shabbos for men and women. All are strongly encouraged to attend to add our heartfelt Tefillos in support of our brethren in need. Motzei Shabbos January 17th 8:45PM Tifereth Israel (corner of Boulevard and Passaic Avenue) For additional information, please contact Rabbi Aaron Cohen or Yehuda Muehlgay. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Thu Jan 15 09:52:39 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2009 10:52:39 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Kiddush Sponsor Needed Message-ID: A sponsor is needed this Shabbos for Kiddush. If you are interested in sponsoring please let me know. Thank you -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Thu Jan 15 11:01:54 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2009 12:01:54 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Mazal Tov Message-ID: <78A7883BC5484E2EB3FE75F5979076DF@LevinFamily> Mazal Tov to Rabbi and Rebbetzin Cohen on the birth of a baby boy late last night. Both mother and baby are B"H doing well. The Shalom Zachor will I"YH take place at their home starting at 7:45pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Sat Jan 17 22:17:33 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Sat, 17 Jan 2009 23:17:33 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Baruch Dayan HaEmet Message-ID: <28826AC73B8942B0A387417030CA7ED7@LevinFamily> We regret to inform you of the passing of Dr. Irving Lazar, beloved brother of Rabbi Dr. Meyer Lazar. The funeral took place today, Friday, January 16th. Rabbi Lazar will be sitting shiva at his home, from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM, at Apt. 3J, 215 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, from Sunday, January 18th through Thursday morning Shacharis, January 22nd (973-773-1721). Please call the shiva house for davening times. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Mon Jan 19 22:27:09 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Mon, 19 Jan 2009 23:27:09 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Women's Parsha Shiur-Wed Morning Message-ID: <195BAFEBA012405A80DCB08476980F71@LevinFamily> Women's parsha shiur by Rabbi Aaron Cohen. An inspiring shiur on the weekly Parsha. Time: Wednesday mornings 9:20am to 10:00am. Location: Tifereth Israel basement. Young babies and children welcome. For more information call Deborah 973-614-9801. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Tue Jan 20 19:20:54 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Tue, 20 Jan 2009 20:20:54 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Bris IY"H on Thursday Message-ID: <085CE5165F7C4208BD245DFA9DDB97A0@LevinFamily> We would like to inform you that the Bris of our son is scheduled to take place this Thursday, after 7:00am Shacharis. May we share in many Simchas in the future. Aaron and Chanie Cohen ____________________________________________________________ Power up with a cell phone booster and never worry about weak signals again. Click now! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From avivalevin1 at optonline.net Wed Jan 21 21:50:42 2009 From: avivalevin1 at optonline.net (Aviva Levin) Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2009 22:50:42 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Meals for Rabbi and Reb. Cohen and family Message-ID: Many families have expressed interest in providing meals for the Cohen family and we would like to give everyone the opportunity to participate for our Rav and Rebbetzin. If you are interested in participating, we are looking to collect a suggested amount of 10-20 dollars per family, but any amount would be helpful. Your name will be included regardless of how much you contribute. Please email avivalevin1 at optonline.net to participate and to let us know how much you will contribute. Or, you can call Aviva @ 973-472-1030 or Joy @ 973-779-1978. You can drop off or send the money to 86 Heights Road Clifton, NJ 07012. In addition, if you are able to assist with picking up and delivering food, please let us know. Feel free to forward this email to anyone you think may want to participate. Tizku l'mitzvos, Aviva Levin and Joy Goldberg -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Tue Jan 27 08:44:52 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Tue, 27 Jan 2009 09:44:52 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Reminder: N'shei Tifereth Melave Malka Jan 31st Message-ID: N'SHEI TIFERETH ISRAEL CORDIALLY INVITE THE WOMEN OF THE COMMUNITY TO A MELAVE MALKA Featuring an inspirational parenting workshop by Adina Lederer (ACPI CCPF) "Developing a Deeper Connection with Our Children" Elegant dairy buffet and dessert will be served Gift baskets will be raffled off during the evening Motzei Shabbos January 31 ~ 8:00pm Congregation Tifereth Israel ~ 180 Passaic Ave Covert $25 per person in advance $30 per person at the door Advance reservations will include 3 raffle tickets RSVP by January 20 to Rochelle Nash: (973)249-8599 or Sima Kelner: skelner at hillel.org Hostesses: Avigayil Adler, Shulamis Bashker, Leora Grinspan, Deborah Herzog, Sima Kelner, Chaya Milchman, Rochelle Nash, Lorraine Ochs, Nicole Sebbag, Chaya Wilk, To see a flyer of the event please visit: http://tifereth-passaic.org/N'SheiMelaveMalka-Jan31.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Wed Jan 28 11:52:58 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Wed, 28 Jan 2009 12:52:58 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Yeshiva Gedola Dinner- Dahan Family Message-ID: <69282E3007B64E76BECF05251862C5AA@LevinFamily> On February 22nd the Yeshiva Gedola of Passaic will be having their annual dinner. This year they have chosen to honor a member from each shul in our community with a Tomchei Torah Award. The honorees for Tifereth will be Eli & Varda Dahan. If you would like to contribute towards an ad that will be placed in the journal in their honor please email Bruce Bublick at Bbublick at aol.com or call on his cell at 973-800-9538 with the amount that you can contribute. All donations will be appreciated. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Thu Jan 29 08:30:14 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Thu, 29 Jan 2009 09:30:14 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Baruch Dayan Haemet Message-ID: <7A8702E858BA4D489E14807438E31C37@LevinFamily> Bella Teitelbaum, the mother of Isidore Teitelbaum, Rochelle Nash's father, passed away last night. The funeral will be today at Midwood Chapels - 1625 Coney Island Ave corner of Avenue M in Brooklyn at 1:00 PM. The shiva will take place at the residence of Aaron Teitelbaum, 1250 E 29th Street Brooklyn NY (between Avenue L and M). The phone number for the Teitelbaum residence is (718) 377-3179. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Thu Jan 29 12:05:56 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Thu, 29 Jan 2009 13:05:56 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] N'shei Tifereth Melave Malka this Motzei Shabbos Message-ID: <8BA85FD52124418780AFFDC922358B67@LevinFamily> N'SHEI TIFERETH ISRAEL CORDIALLY INVITE THE WOMEN OF THE COMMUNITY TO A MELAVE MALKA Featuring an inspirational parenting workshop by Adina Lederer (ACPI CCPF) "Developing a Deeper Connection with Our Children" Elegant dairy buffet and dessert will be served Gift baskets will be raffled off during the evening Motzei Shabbos January 31 ~ 8:00pm Congregation Tifereth Israel ~ 180 Passaic Ave Covert $25 per person in advance $30 per person at the door Advance reservations will include 3 raffle tickets RSVP to Sima Kelner: skelner at hillel.org or 973-470-0236 Hostesses: Avigayil Adler, Shulamis Bashker, Leora Grinspan, Deborah Herzog, Sima Kelner, Chaya Milchman, Rochelle Nash, Lorraine Ochs, Nicole Sebbag, Chaya Wilk -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From amilevin at optonline.net Fri Jan 30 11:49:16 2009 From: amilevin at optonline.net (Amitai Levin) Date: Fri, 30 Jan 2009 12:49:16 -0500 Subject: [Tif-mail] Tifereth February Calendar Message-ID: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TIF_Feb_09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 55860 bytes Desc: not available URL: